Sweetfest

The Age Good Food Month 2016

Register

 

Sweetfest

A two-day celebration of all things baked, fried, whipped, iced and colourful. Tour the city’s sweetest market and purchase delicious treats from a range of sweet superstars including Black Star Pastry, St Gerry's, N2 Extreme Gelato and Luxbite, and hit the bar for boozy spiders and sparkling cocktails from Redbank.

Masterclass demonstrations include the American heroes of soft-serve, Big Gay Ice Cream (New York); sweet fiend Katherine Sabbath (Sydney), dessert queen Philippa ‘Snickers Dessert’ Sibley; king of dessert-for-dinner degustations Pierre Roelofs (Melbourne); and the cocktail wizards from Melbourne’s internationally renowned Black Pearl.
 
WHERE Meat Market, 5 Blackwood Street, North Melbourne
WHEN November 28 - 29, 
Session One - 9:00am - 1:00pm, Session Two - 2:00pm - 6:00pm
COST $20pp includes entry to the Sweetfest marketplace, masterclasses (limited seating available) and a complimentary glass of Redbank Emily Brut Cuvée. Kids under 12 FREE.

 

Buy tickets here

 

 

 

List of Sweetfest Stall Holders 

  1. Bang Bang: menu items include K-Pop - Salted caramel and marshmallow filled Korean donut, The C Banger - Top secret choc peanut sauce filled Korean donut, Bang On Classic - Strawberry jam, Coconut and Snow sugar filled Korean donut and Ice Cream Sandwiches. 
  2. Bibelot: menu items include Cakes, Eclairs and Chocolate Bars
  3. Big Gay Ice CreamGelato Messina: menu items include Mini magic mushrooms, Fairy Bread Pops and Icecream floats
  4. Black Pearl
  5. Black Star Pastry: menu items include Strawberry Watermelon Cake, Orange and Persian fig cake and Strudel
  6. Fareshare & Little Bertha: menu items include Hazelnut and Cranberry Meringue Cake, Pistachio and Raspberry Teacake, Fig and Ginger Cake and Chocolate and Zucchini Cake
  7. Ganache Chocolates: menu items include Individual Pralines, a selection of chocolate boxes, a selection of Chocolate Coated Delights and a selection of Christmas items
  8. Gelato Tino: menu items include Bronte Bun (Brioche Bun) filled with ice cream and more 
  9. Hoy Pinoy
  10. Luxbite: menu items include Lollybag Cake, Kuma tart and Endless love' Assorted Macaroons
  11. Maker & Monger
  12. N2 Extreme Gelato: menu items include Red Velvet Cupcake Gelato and Ferrero Reveal
  13. Naughty Boy Cafe
  14. Oregano Scrolls: menu items include Cinnamon Scroll, Cookies and Cream Scroll, Nutella and Banana Scroll and Salted Caramel Scroll
  15. Phillipa’s: menu items include cheddar cheese straw, mince pie, made with organic vine fruit, house made candied peel, salted praline peanut Belgium chocolate brownie and pecan caramel slice
  16. Raw Trader: Menu items include mini Celebration Cakes, various slices, invluding Caramel Slice, Cherry Ripe Slice, Peppermint Slice, P-Not Butter Chocolate Cups and White Chocolate and Salted Caramel Slice
  17. Short Stop Donuts & Coffee: menu items include coffee and dougnuts
  18. St Gerry’s: menu items include Greek donut with hazelnut chocolate and crushed biscuit, Greek donut with salted caramel and butterscotch popcorn, Greek donut with Raspberry coulis and buttermilk sauce and Greek donut with honey syrup, cinnamon and walnuts.
  19. Sweet Forbidden Journey: menu items include: honeycomb ice cream sandwich, banana split, containing banana,vanilla ice cream, broken pieces of rocky road & choose between (chocolate, caramel, strawberry sauce or all sauces if you can handle it), Baklava filo pastry with cashews & pistachio enriched with a sugar syrup and cinnamon scrolls, sweet roll with cinnamon sugar & vanilla icing.

 

Demonstration Stage Timetable

Saturday

Time Subject Chef
Morning Session    
9:30

Be My Love
Learn to make Luxbite's biggest selling dessert

Bernard Chu
from LuxBite
10:45

Freshman year

Expect a world of sprinkles and stories in their freshman class as New York's Doug Quint and Bryan Petroff take you through the basics of building the ultimate boozy floats and shakes. 

Bryan Petroff
from Big Gay Ice Cream
 12:00

Strawberry Watermelon Cake

Sydney’s famed Black Star Pastry will show you how to make your very own Strawberry Watermelon cake. 

Chris Thé from Black Star Pastry
Afternoon Session    
2:30

Water-coloured lollypop cake
Join Katherine Sabbath as she shows you how to make a delicious and amazingly colourful and decorated Water-coloured lollypop cake

Katherine Sabbath
3:45

Queen of tarts

Philippa Sibley, Melbourne's queen of desserts shows you how to nail baking basics that even pastry chefs get wrong.

Philippa Sibley
5:00

Shaking things up with Black Pearl 

The team from the internationally renowned cocktail bar (number 10 on the World's 50 Best Bars list) will teach you how to make it sweet.

Fred Siggins from Black Pearl

 

Sunday

Time Subject Chef
Morning Session    
9:30

Dessert Tubs with dessert-for-dinner degustation legend 

Melbourne based pastry chef and creator of the Dessert Evenings

Pierre Roelofs
from Dessert Evenings
10:45

Harajuku burger cupcakes
Learn how to make a colourful burger cupcake inspired by Japanese culture complete with buns, cheese, pattie and condiments with Katherine Sabbath.

Katherine Sabbath
12:00

Handmade pastry class - 4,3,2,1 Method 
Learn the correct pulling techniques to make a modern pastry case.

Chris Thé
from Black Star Pastry

Afternoon Session    
2:30

Big Gay Ice Cream 

How to make a Choinkwich – the chocolate and caramelised
bacon ice cream sandwich of your dreams

Bryan Petroff
from Big Gay Ice Cream
3:45

Monsieur Truffe

How to make chocolate truffles at home

Samanta Bakker and
Caleb Fitzgerald
5:00

Coventry Truffle

Nitrogen truffle ice cream with sugar
moled dirt

Shaun Quade
from Lume

 

 

Buy tickets here

 
 
Travelling for this event? AccorHotels are offering special rates at www.accorhotels.com/GFM